Vítor
First class / lesson Hi! :) I'm trying to teach English to my mom and today it was our first ______ in Skype. Would you use "class" or "lesson" here? In her notebook, she wrote "first lesson". Would you also accept and find natural if she had written "first class"? Which one is more suitable in your opinion? What about "in Skype"? Am I using the right preposition? Thanks!
Oct 21, 2016 2:19 PM
7
0
Answers · 7
'Lesson' is preferable to 'class', because 'class' suggests a group of students. If it's a one-to-one learning situation, we'd usually say 'lesson'. In general, 'on' is the best preposition for any technology or technological media. On TV, on the radio, on the internet, on Facebook, on Skype. You could probably also say 'using Skype' or 'via Skype'.
October 21, 2016
I would say "lesson", and use the preposition "on" instead of "in". We had our first lesson on Skype.
October 21, 2016
Vítor
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, German, Hebrew, Italian, Portuguese, Spanish
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), English, German, Hebrew, Italian, Spanish