Lim
Loss of words? When we heard unexpected news, we were at a "loss for words". (there's NO "loss of words", I post the subject by accident) A. couldn't speak for a while B. didn't know what to say
Oct 21, 2016 3:30 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
I would say "at a loss FOR words" and it would mean B - you COULD speak, but didn't know what to say.
October 21, 2016
This is a terrible exercise! 1. The English is wrong. The correct expression is 'at a loss for words.' 2. Both answers are possible - you were shocked, so you couldn't speak because you didn't know what to say at that moment.
October 21, 2016
Great ! at a loss for words It means impotent to think of something to say If I was alone with you, I'd feel at a loss for words.
October 21, 2016
Lim
Language Skills
English, Vietnamese
Learning Language
English