Ameral
Have I made any grammatical mistake in my sentence ? Humans are heartless they have no feelings for animals I wondered why. ( please check my sentence)
Oct 21, 2016 7:12 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
Humans are heartless, they have no feelings for animals. I have always wondered why! / I wonder why?
October 21, 2016
Humans are heartless; they have no feelings for animals. I wondered why. "Humans are heartless" and "they have no feelings for animals" are independent clauses. They need to be either separated with a period or joined with a semi-colon. Your third idea "I wondered why." is fine grammatically, but it's confusing. Did you wonder why humans are heartless? or did you wonder why humans don't have feelings for animals (and if it's this - I would use, "I wondered why not.") Also, did you stop wondering? You use past tense, so I assume either you found an answer or stopped caring.
October 21, 2016
Hello, if you use the last part like this " I wonder why'', it will be more suitable and grammatically correct.
October 21, 2016
grammer is fine, punctuation isn't. " Humans are heartless, they have no feelings for animals. I wonder why." My teacher always told us as a rule of thumb, read your sentences out loud, and when you have to pause to take a breath, put a comma (or period) in place.
October 21, 2016
Ameral
Language Skills
English, Other
Learning Language
English