mike29
Is this sentence correct? "It drips like tears running up your face". It´s a part of a song called Hands of Love. Why did the song writer use "run up" instead of "run down"? Thanks in advance
21 أكتوبر 2016 20:14
2
0
Answers · 2
I take it the song you are talking about is by Miley Cyrus? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=v_o0i-u71zo I don't know why she has said tears run up her face, instead of down. But she did once ride on a wrecking ball - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=My2FRPA3Gf8 and Twerk her backside into the crotch of Robin Thicke - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3CxgeXEKxkg Obviously trying to lose her Hanna Montana good girl image, by being outrageous and slutty!
21 أكتوبر 2016
There's a lot weird about this sentence, but I suspect that was the point. Dripping doesn't work that way, fluids can't drip while running across the surface of something, just when they fall from a surface. As for why "run up" instead of "run down," I can't say without the rest of the lyrics, but it might imply the subject is upside down, or it might be intentionally vague or incorrect.
21 أكتوبر 2016
mike29
Language Skills
English, Japanese, Slovak
Learning Language
English, Japanese