hmano
Is there a saying or idiom for this? They can't work or live together, because they have different views. Actually I have found this ' be in one accord', but I don't know whether it can be used in the above mentioned way.
Oct 21, 2016 8:42 PM
10
0
Answers · 10
Not exactly, but we have a few sayings such as: "They fight like cat and dog." and "They mix like oil and water." The above two sayings are good for describing people that do not get on well together. To describe people that are very different to one another we say: "They are like chalk and cheese." However, this last saying does not imply that the two people that are being talked about do not get on - just that they are very different.
October 21, 2016
They can't work or live together because they don't see eye to eye. Meaning they can never agree on anything. I have never heard "be in one accord"
October 21, 2016
How about "they can't get along together". "To be of one accord" means that they get along in harmony.
October 21, 2016
Thank you!
October 22, 2016
You could also say "they are at loggerheads" http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/loggerheads?q=at+loggerheads
October 21, 2016
hmano
Language Skills
English, Hungarian
Learning Language
English