Pelin
Are these sentences OK? Or, what would you say? The topic is digressed. The subject is digressed. The main subject is left.
Oct 21, 2016 10:32 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
I have never heard the verb 'digress,' used in the passive voice. It sounds completely wrong. The verb is used in the active voice only, I believe. For example: 'The ballet, Firebird, by Igor Stravinsky was banned in Moscow. By the way censorship has a very long history with the first recorded instance having been in xxx bc. But, I digress, as I was saying about Firebird...' We would simply say 'You have gone off topic.'
October 21, 2016
I am assuming that you are talking / referring to somebody talking about something and then veerring off on a tangent / not sticking to the original topic being spoken about? "The subject has gone off topic" or "Lets stick to the subject" or "Let's not digress"
October 21, 2016
Pelin
Language Skills
English, Turkish
Learning Language
English