cwr31
patients,not always a virtue from The Economist a title why 'patients' with a 'a' ? patients=patience? this is a article about Eteplirsen,hope it can help u to understand this sentence. i appreciate your answer.
Oct 22, 2016 4:42 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
It is a play on words, or a joke. There is a saying in English, that patience is a virtue. "patience" in this case means the ability to wait for something important and to not rush things. But the word is pronounced exactly the same as another English word "patients". A patient is someone who is being treated by a doctor. For example, you can say "the doctor treats ten patients each day". So, in the economist article, they are playing a joke with the expression "patience is a virtue" by saying that in the medical profession having more patients is not always a good thing, or a virtue.
October 22, 2016
It's a play on words. Patient as an adjective means you can wait for something good. Patience is the quality of being patient. If a person is patient, you can say they have patience. "Patience is a virtue" is a common proverb meaning it's good for a person to have patience. When used as a noun, a patient is a sick or injured person in a hospital. Patients are multiple sick/injured people in the hospital. In the title, they are saying it's not good to have a lot of sick and injured people.
October 22, 2016
They are two completely different words when they are practically homophones. Patience: the ability to wait for something calmly Patients: people treated by a medical professional in an office or hospital situation. Because they sound the same, I am guessing it is a pun. A play on words. We often say patience is a virtue. But perhaps this article is about having too many patients in a medical scenario?
October 22, 2016
cwr31
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English