Pineapple
infamous "Infamous" has two meanings "famous for a bad quality" and "not famous and unknown". Which of them is intended in the following context? Context: Art history is replete with artists who have parodied artworks, and we will continue to see parody as long as there are art icons and the human need to poke fun at them. Why is parody so appealing to artists? First, artists need to show admiration for works that are classics or famous. Other reasons may be to demonstrate their knowledge of art, to try to replicate an infamous work in a new way that pays homage to the work, and at the same time demonstrates their artistic skills through altering the image.
Oct 22, 2016 12:50 PM
7
0
Answers · 7
Infamous actually only has one meaning, to be 'famous for a bad quality', or something bad that you did. However, it doesn't have to mean bad in the sense of evil; in this context I would say that 'an infamous work' refers to some kind of rebellious or controversial work of art. Infamous is often used to describe rebellious or controversial deeds, or a person who does them. For example: 'The president was infamous for his late-night partying.'
October 22, 2016
LOL - full marks for brevity, Jerry!
October 22, 2016
Unfortunately, it's become a trend of late to use famous and infamous to mean the same thing. Let's stop the madness.
October 22, 2016
Pineapple
Language Skills
English, German, Persian (Farsi)
Learning Language
English, German