mulan
"to cut the chains "in describing a police's order.Does it mean to cut the way for escaping?
Oct 22, 2016 3:29 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
To add to Elena's suggestions, it could also mean "release the policemen from annoying rules". One of the complaints people make about the police is that they have to be very careful to respect the rights of people they arrest and keep records of all their work. These people think that if only the police were free of these rules they would be able to do their jobs more effectively and catch more criminals. Removing the rules is sometimes described using metaphors like "take the shackles off the police" or "unchain the police" or "set the police free", so the phrase you're describing might be an example of this.
October 22, 2016
It would help if you gave more context, but I think the policeman is telling someone to literally cut the chains off of someone. Metaphorically it could mean to make them free, or release them from imprisonment or something. It's difficult to say without more context.
October 22, 2016
Thanks.That actually answered my question.
October 23, 2016
It’s impossible to know what it means without more context. "To cut the chains" is not an idiom.
October 22, 2016
mulan
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English