Farzana
present continuous or present perfect when we want to speak about changing now which tense is better used ? the population is raising very fast . the population has raised very fast .
Oct 22, 2016 7:21 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
You are using the wrong verb. To raise= to lift something up.(among other meanings) to rise= to increase, to raise one's self up . The population is rising very fast. The population has risen very fast. Both are ok. The meanings are slightly different. The population is rising very fast. = You are stating a general trend going on right now that will probably continue. The population has risen very fast. = You are noticing what has happened up to this moment. You are not saying anything the future. You could also say "is increasing" or "has increased."
October 22, 2016
Farzana
Language Skills
English, Spanish, Tajik
Learning Language
English