Candice
What does"keep in power a president"mean? South Africa, meanwhile, has prompted capital flight and brought economic growth to a halt by keeping in power a president who was found to have breached the constitution and on whosewatch corruption has flourished
23 أكتوبر 2016 10:41
6
0
Answers · 6
A leader is "in power" while he or she is ruling the country. Afterwards, he or she is "out of power." The terms mean almost exactly the same thing as "in office" and "out of office." ("Power" makes us think of "being in control," "office" makes us think of "having the title like 'President' or 'Premier.'"). When a leader is deposed by an abnormal event like a revolution or a coup, we can use the word "fallen:" he has "fallen out of power." In the United States, in the year 2000, Barack Obama came into power. In the year 2004, there was another election and the United States decided to keep him in power. Due to U.S. law a President cannot remain in office for more than eight years, and after January of 2016 he will be out of power.
23 أكتوبر 2016
It means that they (South Africa) have let him stay in power (let him continue to be president).
23 أكتوبر 2016
Candice
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English