Nedelcu Valentin
Difference between remain and stay Can anyone tell me what the difference between remain and stay is?
Oct 23, 2016 5:55 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
Stay has two meanings (1) to stay in the same place or state, especially after others have left that place or changed state, e.g. She stayed silent, She stayed in London (but the others left) (2) to live in a place for a short time, e.g. She stayed in a hotel. Remain has three meanings: (1) to stay in the same place or state, especially after other people have left that place or changed state, e.g. She remained silent, She remained in London (but the others left) (2) something that still needs to be done, e.g. One question remains, Many tasks remain (3) to be left when the other parts have gone. e.g. Little remained after the fire, Two minutes remain of your allotted time. The first meanings of each verb are identical and interchangeable. The others are not.
October 23, 2016
They're synonyms ;)
October 23, 2016
They mean the same thing. If you are talking to someone and you don't want them to leave you would say, "Stay here." As you become fluent you will know which one sounds more natural depending on the situation, but ultimately you will be understood because the meaning is the same.
October 23, 2016
Actually, in most cases, these two verbs are used interchangeably. so, there is no major difference
October 23, 2016
Nedelcu Valentin
Language Skills
English, French, Romanian
Learning Language
English, French