Pelin
Are these sentences OK? I'm not feeling like anything. (food etc.) I'm not feeling like it anymore. (food etc.) I'm not feeling like going out tonight.
23. Okt 2016 19:54
3
0
Answers · 3
Richard is distinguishing between what is proper and what comes from the American English. I'm American. So I can tell you what sounds right to me. 1) I don't feel like anything in particular. I'm not interested in eating/drinking anything in particular. 2) I would not say like that. I would say, I'm not feeling like eating SOMETHING now. If you have established what "it" is, then I might say, I'm not feeling it anymore. Meaning, I was feeling like getting a pizza but not I'm not longer feeling like it. 3) Here I would again say, I don't feel like going out tonight rather than I'm not feeling ....
23. Oktober 2016
It's more normal to say "I don't feel like going" / " I don't feel like anything" etc. The use of the present continuous in this context comes from modern American casual usage. These days you will hear people saying things like "I'm not feeling happy right now" or "I'm not feeling the love from those people" in the UK as well. But you should be aware it's very colloquial.
23. Oktober 2016
You must say "I don't feel like having anything now".
23. Oktober 2016
Pelin
Language Skills
English, Turkish
Learning Language
English