zuotengdazuo
I wish you everything goes well. Is this sentence grammatically correct? I wish you everything goes well. Is this sentence grammatically correct? I think it should be corrected to "I hope everything goes well". What do you think of it? THX.
Oct 24, 2016 3:02 AM
11
0
Answers · 11
"I wish you" should be followed by a noun, a thing -- not a clause or a sentence. So you are right, "I hope everything goes well" is better than "I wish you everything goes well." Examples that work with "I wish you..." include: * I wish you the best of luck. * I wish you great success. If you want to combine "I wish you" with a clause (a "mini sentence," with a subject and a verb), it's best to use a "that" clause. Examples: * I hope that everything goes well. * I hope that you enjoy your new job. * I wish that I could fly. Note: with these "that" clauses, it is optional (in informal communication) to drop the "that" (although I always recommend that you include it, to avoid possible confusion). So it is usually not bad to say "I hope everything goes well," "I wish I could fly," etc.
October 24, 2016
Don't say "I wish you everything goes well"! A native speaker would never say that! "I hope everything goes well for you" "I wish you the best of luck"
October 24, 2016
People will understand you if you say "I wish you everything goes well" but it doesn't sound quite right. you were right, "I hope everything goes well." sounds very good. In fact you can even say "I hope everything goes well for you." That kind of conveys what you were trying to say.
October 24, 2016
You might find it interesting that "I wish you" is often used to express criticism. "I wish you would stop smoking." "I wish you could try to arrive on time." "I really wish you had better sense."
October 24, 2016
zuotengdazuo
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Japanese
Learning Language
English, Japanese