victoria
Could you please tell me what I should choose in these two multiple choice questions? Why? 1) Mr Smith likes travelling_____________around the world for his business. A wide B. widely C. widen D. width 2) When she heard the good news, her eyes opened_____________because of excitement. A. wide B. widely C. widen D. width
Oct 24, 2016 7:00 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
1 B widely 2 a wide
October 24, 2016
1.B 2.A
October 24, 2016
"Widely" is an adverb that means travel over an extensive area. "Wide" is also an adverb that gives information about the extent of the phrase "eyes opened." "Width" is a noun and not appropriate, and "widen" is a verb "to widen." That is why "widely" and "wide" are the correct answers. They are both adverbs, and they both give appropriate extra information. Which way does Mr. Smith like traveling around the world? Widely. In what way did her eyes open (extent) when she heard the good news? Wide.
October 24, 2016
victoria
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Japanese
Learning Language
English, Japanese