Danyel
Last year he was working harder that this yea... Last year he was working harder that this year. & Hе workеd hardеr last yеar than hе doеs thіs yеar. What is the difference?
Oct 24, 2016 8:50 AM
1
0
Answers · 1
"that" is wrong. "than" is correct. I guess this was a typo. You can add "he does" but it's implied and unnecessary. There is no difference in the meaning if you add it or not. As for "worked" or "was working", both are correct. "was working" gives the idea of his work as a continuous activity in the past, whereas "worked" gives the idea of a completed activity in the past. The meanings in this case are very similar and the tenses are interchangeable.
October 24, 2016
Danyel
Language Skills
Belarusian, English, French, Russian, Ukrainian
Learning Language
English, French