Heshel
All you said is/are/was/were irrelevent? Hey, guys. Which one is correct? What kind of verb should be used after "All you said"? Singular or plural? Present or past?
Oct 24, 2016 9:13 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
We normally say: "Everything (that) you said". "All you said" is unusual in modern English. "Everything" (or "all") is a singular pronoun and so "is" and "was" would be correct. You have to choose the correct tense of "be" (and any verb) depending on the meaning. The expression "Everything you said" does not limit your use of tenses. Is it irrelevant now or always, in the future, in the past till now, in the finished past etc...
October 24, 2016
For indefinite pronouns that can be singular or plural, it depends on what the indefinite pronoun is referring to. In your case, it depends on what "all" refers to. In your case, "all" refers to what you said, which is singular. The action occurred in the past (you said), hence past tense should be used. Hence the correct usage is: All you said was correct. [or] All you said was not correct.
October 24, 2016
Thank you, guys.
October 24, 2016
Heshel
Language Skills
English, Persian (Farsi)
Learning Language
English