Ardavan
adjective + be + noun I read this text and encounter an unfamiliar structure. "Most load and untiring has been Michael Krauss, of the University of Alaska." can you explain the first part of sentence? The before and after sentences are : "That's not quite what some endangered-language specialists have been seeking for more than 30 years. Most load and untiring has been Michael Krauss, of the University of Alaska. He has often complained that linguists are playing with non-essentials while most of their raw data is disappearing".
Oct 24, 2016 10:10 AM
6
0
Answers · 6
"Most loud and untiring..." Your text has been modified (ie. slightly simplified), and in the process there's been a typing error. You can find the original article here: www.theaustralian.com.au/news/never-mind-whales-save-the-languages/story-e6frg6n6-1225739601716 This is a rather literary structure, and its purpose is to emphasise the adjectives by placing them first.
October 24, 2016
No, it cannot be explained because it is simply wrong (the first part of the sentence). It makes no sense in English.
October 24, 2016
Ardavan
Language Skills
English, Persian (Farsi)
Learning Language
English