Marcus
Voy a la oficina What is the difference between "Voy a la oficina." and "Estoy yendo a la oficina." ? Is it correct to say "Voy a ir la oficina." ?
Oct 24, 2016 6:22 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
In grammar, the difference is this: "Voy a la oficina" is a simple present sentence, indicative mood "Estoy yendo a la oficina" is also a simple present sentence, considering that the action is in course "Voy a ir a la oficina" ( yes, it is correct): It is just a way( in this case), of expressing future Simple present in spanish is used to express: - habits -future actions -things that are always true
October 25, 2016
hi there marcus, if this can helps u would be gr8. As a spanish native speaker, i would say that this sentence, "voy a la oficina" it's in simple present, indicative mode, and would be as the english sentence, i go to the office, lets see how it works in motion. pedro, ¿dónde vas? me: voy a la oficina. notice that even when we are not using a continuous form, a present one, it does have this semantic, as it is something you are doing at the moment of speaking, nevertheless, regarding grammar, the present simple is somewhat like english one, so mostly, we use present simple to talk about routines, habits, time tables, for instance: Por la mañana voy a la oficina. probably talking about routines. el lunes voy a la oficina. could be time table. What you have to keep in mind marcus is that unlike english, in spanish we also use the present simple whenever we are talking in a continuous form, something u r currently doing. As an example: ¿qué haces santiago? Nada, hago mi tarea. so it's sth u r doing at the moment of speaking. Estoy yendo a la oficina is the continuous form, sth u r doing right now, would be "im going to the office". Voy a ir a la oficina its like a decision u take, could be also an intention, for instance: ¿Ya has decidido donde vas a ir? Si, voy a ir a la oficina. mmmm, creo que voy a ir a la oficina a chequear unas cosas. But, the important thing here is that in spanish sometimes we do use present simple when we are talking about sth we are doing right now, like present continuous in english. Hope it has helped u out marcus, Greetings
October 24, 2016
¡Hola Marcus! "Voy a la oficina" puede referirse a: en cualquier momento.. en un rato, ahora, en el futuro. Incluso puede referirse a algo que pasa desde hace un tiempo y sigue ocurriendo en el presente. It can be today, right now, in the future in general or maybe an action that you was doing since a certain day and you still do. "Estoy yendo a la oficina" se refiere a que en ese preciso momento te encuentras en camino a la oficina. It is for an action that you're doing right now. Esa manera también es correcta, pero sería. It's correct but should be "Voy a ir a la oficina". Espero haberte ayudado. Cualquier otra pregunta, no dudes en contactarme. Saludos!
October 24, 2016
All of them are right it is just when you have to use each of them. Voy a la oficina. Should be as a normal acction as you do every day as for example. Voy a la oficina de lunes a viernes. Estoy yendo a la oficina. It means that you are going to the office in this moment, for example if anyone is phoning you and you are in your way to the office you can use it. Voy a ir a la oficina. Means that you are going to go soon but in this moment you are still at home. I hope this helps to you. For any other doubt let me know.
October 24, 2016
Marcus
Language Skills
English, German, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Spanish