jing
what are these mean in America enghlish ? "gotta, kinda,gotta" i saw Amerian flim ,they often use ?everyone who could tell me ?are they short for?
Oct 24, 2016 11:14 PM
7
0
Answers · 7
Hi Jing. "Gotta" is short for "got to" and "got to" is slang for "have to." So instead of saying, " I have to go to the store," you can say "I gotta go to the store." "Kinda" is short for "kind of" and means somewhat (a little, slightly). Instead of saying " I somewhat understand him," you can say, " I kinda understand him." Does this help?
October 24, 2016
The are informal short version of two words. gotta = got to, kinda = kind of, gonna = going to. Native English speaking Americans say these words a lot in daily conversation.
October 24, 2016
Those are the abbreviation of '' got to, kind of ''. Only can apply on oral speaking.
October 24, 2016
"What do these mean in American English"?
October 24, 2016
jing
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Other), English
Learning Language
English