Derek Bristow
Differences between Synonyms, please explain in details! 【77】 Hi, all. I have some questions about the differences between the following words, if you could explain them and preferably give me examples, demonstrating the differences, that would be VERY MUCH APPRECIATED. 1. luchar, lidiar, pelear, combatir; 2. tauromaqui, toreo; 3. malo, malvado, maligno, maléfico. Thanks in advance, and looking forward to hearing from you all soon.
Oct 25, 2016 2:54 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
Hola derek espero esto te ayude 1.-luchar, lidiar, pelear, combatir; en realidad son palabras muy similares pero algunas se usan en diferentes contextos para explicarme un poco mejor te escribire algunos ejemplos luchar: tu puedes luchar por lo que quieres hasta conseguirlo lidiar: Tenemos que lidiar con esta situacion debido a que no tenemos alternativa pelear: esta palabra es muy similar a luchar puedes usarla de igual forma y cualquier persona entendera lo que quieres decir combatir: esta palabra en mi opinion solo se usa cuando quieres hablar sobre guerra o conflictos o peleas deportivas cosas de ese estilo donde si exista una disputa un ejemplo..... debemos combatir por eliminar a los terroristas que amenzan nuestra nacion sientete libre de hacerme cualquier pregunta,saludos
October 25, 2016
Hi Derek, 1. luchar, lidiar, pelear, combatir; These are all quite equivalent. I suppose the biggest difference is that they take different prepositions: luchar contra algo, lidiar con algún problema, pelear(se) con alguien, combatir alguna enfermedad. 2. tauromaqui, toreo; TauromaquiA (you missed an A) is the name of the "art" (more of a bloody craft), and toreo is the actual activity. A bit like música vs. canción. 3. malo, malvado, maligno, maléfico. These are all similar. Malo is just "bad", objective and without any judgement. Malvado is more than malo, it has bad intentions (applicable only to living beings, since objects can´t have intentions). Maligno is not only malo, but it also spreading or irradiating its "badness", like a tumour, or the devil ("el Maligno"). Maléfico is a more literary and dramatic version of malo, the type of adjective used with wicked witches.
October 25, 2016
Derek Bristow
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Spanish