Ocha S
Comment utiliser 5W1H en français? I always have problem which question tag should i use. Quel, Quelle, ...
25 أكتوبر 2016 16:27
3
0
Answers · 3
The difficulty for English speakers is often to choose Quel or Quoi (qu'est-ce que). When the English question starts with "What is (are)...?" (except "What is it?" -> "Qu'est-ce que c'est?"), then you should use Quel + v. être + déterminant + nom... Quel est ton sport préféré? Quelle est ta chanson préférée? Quels sont tes sports préférés? Quelles sont tes chansons préférés. If the English question starts with "what or which + noun + verb" (What movie do you prefer?) you should use Quel (again depending on the gender/number of the noun) If the English question starts with "What do...?" do not use "quel": use one of the 3 ways to ask questions: Qu'est-ce que + sujet + verbe (standard) Que + verbe-sujet (formel/inversion) Sujet + verbe + quoi (informel/oral) What do you eat? Qu'est-ce que tu manges? Que manges-tu? Tu manges quoi? I hope it helps! ;)
26 أكتوبر 2016
Quel, Quelle, Quels, Quelles - interrogative adjectives that agree with the gender/number of the noun they accompany. Exemples: 1) Quel film on regarde ce soir? 2) Tu viens de quelle ville? 3) Quels pays avez-vous visités? 4) Quelles chansons jouait-on à la radio pendant votre enfance?
25 أكتوبر 2016
I agree with @Guyomar That depends only of the noun you will use. Some simple sentences with common words : Film (masculine/singular) => Quel - Quel film aimes-tu ? Musique (feminine/singular) => Quelle - Quelle musique aimes-tu ? Films (masculine/plural) => Quels - Quels films aimes-tu ? Musiques (feminine/plural) => Quelles - Quelles musiques aimes-tu ? :)
25 أكتوبر 2016
Ocha S
Language Skills
Chinese (Other), English, French, Indonesian, Korean
Learning Language
Chinese (Other), English, French, Korean