Goga
manky old combat .....I don't go out on the pull in manky old combats and the sweater ...... What does mean -- in manky old combats ----.
Oct 25, 2016 5:29 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
Manky means something like dirty or dingy, and the 'combats' refers to combat-style pants. So 'manky old combats' means 'dirty old pants'. :)
October 25, 2016
I knew you'd pop up. You'll note that I used Britons this time per your subtle suggestion :)
October 25, 2016
Morgan's answer is correct. So there's at least one 'Yank' here who understands what 'Brits' say.
October 25, 2016
My thoughts exactly. Maybe a Briton will enlighten us Yanks.
October 25, 2016
Just wanted to say that as an American English speaker this entire sentence made absolutely no sense to me until I read the answer. I thought I had a stroke. This is very very British English I believe
October 25, 2016
Goga
Language Skills
English, Serbian
Learning Language
English