Veronica Verdecia
Teri aur tumhara? Hi! I am a little confused between the possession of teri or tumhara/i/e. They both seem to mean "your." Which do I use? Thank you!
2016년 10월 25일 오후 11:24
5
0
Answers · 5
The following three forms of possessive pronoun "your" are used in Hindi. Your = Aapkaa, Aapki, Aapke = used with elders or formal acquaintances.(Respectful/formal) Your = Tumharaa, Tumhari, Tumhare = Used with equals .(Informal) Your = Teraa, Teri, Tere = used with children, near and dear ones. (intimate) I believe, you should use "Aapkaa/i/e with elders and Tumharaa/i/e with friends and other peoples.
2016년 10월 26일
teri/a/e is more informal than tumhari/a/e. Aapki/a/e is formal.
2016년 10월 26일
Tumhari and tumhara represents gender of object you talking about,,,, same way for close friends Teri and tera are used,,,,
2017년 1월 18일
Veronica Verdecia
Language Skills
English, Spanish
Learning Language
Spanish