kelven
Please explain, "the law of the land?" what' s the meaning of it? All that seems impressive, but here’s the rub: many Americans do not believe Mrs Sebelius. Roughly half of those polled by KFF thought Obamacare had already been repealed or were unsure of its legal footing. It remains the law of the land. I don't understand the last sentence's meaning. Is it the law about land? It doesn't make sense here.
Oct 26, 2016 8:35 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
It really just means the law in place within a country, or even within a certain region. Think of "land" to mean "country" in these cases. Hope that helps you.
October 26, 2016
Hi Kelven The expression "the law of the land," is the same thing as saying "The law in this country is..." "Land," means country in this sentence.
October 26, 2016
kelven
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English