Derek Bristow
Differences between Synonyms, please explain in details! 【78】 Hi, all. I have some questions about the differences between the following words, if you could explain them and preferably give me examples, demonstrating the differences, that would be VERY MUCH APPRECIATED. 1. lenguaje, lengua, idioma; 2. estudiar, aprender; 3. alquilar, rentar, arrendar; 4. ascensor, elevador. Thanks in advance, and looking forward to hearing from you all soon.
Oct 26, 2016 2:57 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
Solo para agregar a las demás respuestas, en la tercera comparación, en latinoamérica o al menos en México es más común decir rentar aunque también se usa alquilar, arrendar por otra parte es muy poco utilizado. En el cuarto caso, tanto ascensor como elevador son muy comunes aunque tal vez sea más frecuente escuchar elevador.
October 28, 2016
Hi Derek, 1. lenguaje, lengua, idioma; As far as I can tell, there´s no difference when it comes to a language. Obviously "lengua" can mean the "tongue" physical part of your mouth. 2. estudiar, aprender; Well... you could study for a long time, and never learn! Or learn something without studying (to swim, for example). So, that's the same difference. Some things (languages, medicine, law) can never really be "learnt". 3. alquilar, rentar, arrendar; They´re the same, although in Spain "alquilar" is more frequent, but i know that in other countries they use the other variants. 4. ascensor, elevador. In spain we only use ascensor. Maybe in latin america elevador is more common, I don´t know for sure.
October 27, 2016
Bien, Lenguage es la facultad del hombre para comunicarse por sonidos orales articulados o escritos, pero esto no necesariamente es un idioma o lengua. "Raúl tienes una lenguaje muy peculiar con los chicos del orfanato." en este caso, idioma y lengua no son adecuadas. Lengua es el órgano muscular situado en la cavidad de la boca. También puede significar un sistema de comunicación verbal e casi siempre escrito que es propio de una comunidad, grupo o época. "La lengua de Cervantes es oficial en 21 naciones." Idioma es la lengua de una comunidad, particularmente constituye un estado o nación. Modo particular de hablar de algunos o en algunas ocasiones. "En idioma de la corte" "Raúl habla cuatro idiomas" Ojalá que ayude.
October 27, 2016
Derek Bristow
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Spanish