Akhil_Blossom
Which one is correct " He asked me not to be late " or " He asked me not to late " ?? Why ? If Possible, Give Some Examples. Thanks in Advance.
Oct 27, 2016 4:46 AM
6
0
Answers · 6
"not to late" is wrong in every situation. There is no verb "to late".
October 27, 2016
Im not native English speaker but in my opinion "not to be late" is correct, because "late" is an adjective so it should be with "be", after preposition "to" is normally a verb so "to be" is a correct one however in spoken English you can use both I think
October 27, 2016
I agree with that " not to be late" is right.
October 27, 2016
I am not native English speaker but i think "to late" is correct.
October 27, 2016
Akhil_Blossom
Language Skills
English, Telugu
Learning Language
English