Hanna
clear definition !! Hi guys , what is the meaning of this word (dependents) I need clear definition, please , thank you so much for your help I need some examples please to understand this word well for example what's the meaning of this phrase :(do you have dependents )?
Oct 27, 2016 4:50 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
Hi! Thank you for your question on italki. Although it would greatly help to answer your question if you specified what is the context in which it was asked, for example, legal, social, as legal systems have fixed criteria for an individual to be a dependent of any given person, here is my answer: In a general social context, it may refer to individuals (including non family members) or family members {including neutral (parents, siblings, spouse, children) and extended (grand parents, cousins, uncles/aunts) family members} usually living in your household who rely on your support for survival, including financial, emotional, or any other type of support to lead a normal life. In a legal context, definitions are determined by the legislation that governs the relevant law of the concerned area, like immigration or court matters, for example. In these cases the definition usually limits the dependents to only neutral family members, living in one's household and relying primarily on one's financial and secondarily on other types of support to lead a normal life. Thanks Cheers:) Syed
October 27, 2016
Dependent: is a person who relies on another, especially a family member, for financial support. Have you any dependents? A child, spouse, parent, or certain other relative[s] to whom one contributes all or a major amount of necessary financial support: She listed two dependents on her income-tax form.
October 27, 2016
Dependents, as a term, is usually used in the context for tax purposes or to receive benefits from government assistance such as food stamps, housing, and education. This is to distinguish them from "earners," who earn money through wages for their households. The word comes from the verb "to depend," which means "to rely on support from." Mostly, but not always, dependents are children. That is, they are not expected to earn income on their own; therefore, parents can claim them to receive a reduction in tax expense. An adult can be claimed as a dependent, but there is criteria required for that. This website explains what a dependent is for tax purposes in the United States: https://turbotax.intuit.com/tax-tools/tax-tips/Family/What-Are-Dependents-/INF14077.html I hope that helps.
October 27, 2016
Hanna
Language Skills
Arabic, English, French, German, Norwegian, Turkish
Learning Language
English, French, German, Norwegian