Tiffany lam
what‘s different between simple past tense and simple present tense when you are telling a story A horse walks into a bar, and the barman says, "why the long face?" Compare to: A horse walked into a bar, and the barman said, "why the long face?"
Oct 28, 2016 2:29 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
It's just a different style of story-telling. You can use either one, as long as you're consistent. For example, do not say, "A horse walks into a bar, and the barman said, "why the long face?" "walks".... "said" are different tenses. This is a common mistake that even native speakers will make
October 28, 2016
I THINK BECAUSE WHEN TELLING A JOKE U WANT THE OTHERS TO IMAGINE THE SCENE AS IF IT IS HAPPENING NOW...
October 28, 2016
Tiffany lam
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, German, Japanese
Learning Language
English, German, Japanese