zuotengdazuo
Why use "in the day" instead of "on the day" in this sentence? Many people work ____the day and sleep at night. Why use "in the day" instead of "on the day" in this sentence? Thank you.
Oct 28, 2016 3:22 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
Hello Zuotengdazuo! Generally "in the day" is used to describe things that happen during the day. On the day describes events that happen that day. Examples: On the day of the interview, I wore a blue tie. The event was "the interview". On the evening of the murder, I was watching TV. The event was "the murder" I prepare my lessons in the day and give classes in the evening. In the day here describes an action and the time of day. I eat breakfast in the morning and dinner at night. Again, it describes the action and the time of day the action happens. I hope this helps! Amanda
October 28, 2016
On the day = on a particular significant date Jane was very nervous during rehearsals for the concert, but she was fine on the day. In the day = during the daytime (any day) Hamsters sleep in the day and are awake at night.
October 28, 2016
I would say 'Many people work during the day and sleep at night' or 'Many people work in the daytime and sleep at night' instead.
October 28, 2016
zuotengdazuo
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Japanese
Learning Language
English, Japanese