rina
How to use the verb, 'permeate'. i would like to know whether this following sentence is correct or not. ・English has literally permeated to be an international language of late. i use the word, permeated in this sentence meaning like spread. Does this verb have the same meanig of to spread?
Oct 28, 2016 6:37 AM
7
0
Answers · 7
Well the expression is not very good English and probably needs a little tweaking. I assume the writer is not a native. ・English has spread to be an international language of late. Would be better Literally is used incorrectly here so I removed it. Permeated is also missunderstood here. I suspect "an" might also be wrong as "the" would make more sense, but that view is up to the writer.
October 28, 2016
Hello Rina, You can use the verb permeate - English has permeated throughout the world to become an international language. The meaning is very similar to spread but it is more formal. Best wishes Bob
October 28, 2016
rina
Language Skills
English, Japanese
Learning Language
English