Евгений
就像 vs 好像 ? What is the difference? What is the etimology? As far as I know 就 has something to do with "then".I CAN understand how 就+像 (then+like) meaning could have evolved into "just like". In the case of 好+像(good+like) evolution into 好像 I'm lost.
Oct 28, 2016 8:49 AM
14
0
Answers · 14
There's not much of a difference. 就 as in 就像 functions more like the adverb ‘just’ as in just like, it makes your statement sound slightly stronger than '好像'. Moreover, ‘’就像‘’ is just the abbreviation of '就好像'.
October 28, 2016
In different context they have usage method 就像have a more affirmative answer Such as:the moon looks like a boat. 月亮好像小船。(metaphor) 月亮就像小船。(metaphor )in this sentence,就像have a more affirmative answer, more positive tone.
October 28, 2016
if you want to say 100% alike, we have another phrase for it----一模一样。In chinese understanding, 像can be 99.99%,but it‘s never hundred percents alike。because when it’s 100%,it's no longer alike,it's identical instead。sorry for poor writing as im typing on my phone。
October 29, 2016
schneiderhu, I think 好像 is more like = очень похож = ex: He is "so alike" (In light of Felix explanation of 好). But then 很像 should be 100% like 好像? Right? As for 就像 is more like = совсем как = "just like". The core meaning of 就 IMHO is "then" and it's secondary modern meaning "just" (as "short time period" and "simple) do (from the point of linguistical evolution for all such "then" terms in other languages) have one point of convergence.
October 29, 2016
就像=а=похож на....,но 好像= кажется или кажелось
October 29, 2016
Show More
Евгений
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Russian
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin)