Dinghui
3 questions: 1. The goods and services forests provide should be incorporated into economic assessments as well, not just the value of their board feet of lumber. What is "board feet of lumber"? 2. And here's another thought: forests that are owned by the communities that actually live in them tend not to be cut down. So local ownership could help forests survive. "live in them tend", why use "them" instead of "their"? What's the meaning of it? 3. So what could be done to save the 13 million plus square kilometers of untouched forests? PLUS here is equal to MORE? Right?
Oct 28, 2016 2:54 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
1) It's obviously a measurement (12 inches = 1 foot), and you can find an explanation here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Board_foot 2) "Tend" is a verb here. No need for a possessive. Read it like this: "And here's another thought: forests [ that are owned by the communities [that actually live in them ] ] tend not to be cut down." 3) Yes. More than thirteen million square kilometers.
October 28, 2016
1. ”Feet (foot)“ is a unit of measure here in the States and "board-foot“ is used for the volume of lumber. 2. The sentence should be understood this way: The forests (...) tend not to be cut 3. Yes.
October 28, 2016
Dinghui
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Shanghainese), English, Japanese
Learning Language
English