Tiffany lam
Nor is the city without its moments of beauty here is full paragraph: Country people run wild when they go shopping in the city and stagger home load with as many of the exotic items as they can carry. Nor is the city without its moments of beauty. there is something comforting about the warm glow shed by advertisements on cold wet winter nights. Q:what does the sentence mean? it's inversion, i know. but i can't understand the sentence structure. what is it normal order? [nor is the city] i know what is [this is a city or it's a city ,but what is nor is the city] without its moments of beauty. where is the subject?
2016年10月29日 05:38
2
0
Answers · 2
This is a double negative. Whenever you see a double negative you need to think of it as a positive. 'Nor,' and 'without,' are both negatives. So 'nor is the city without,' means that the city DOES have moments of beauty. If only one negative was used in the sentence it would have the opposite meaning: A) Nor does the city have moments of beauty = the city has no moments of beauty. B) The city is without moments of beauty = the city has no moments of beauty. C) NOR is the city WITHOUT moments of beauty = the city has moments of beauty. (Capitals used for emphasis). In English two negatives, such as nor and without cancel each other out. Another example: 'I don't think that I wouldn't consider going there,' = I would consider going there.
2016年10月29日
"Nor" replaced not. It means: "the city is not without it's moments of beauty" (the city has moments of beauty)
2016年10月29日
Tiffany lam
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, German, Japanese
Learning Language
English, German, Japanese