Anastasia
What is the difference between Newscaster and announcer ?
Oct 29, 2016 9:03 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
Hello Anastasia, A newscaster is someone who reads the news. Exclusively news items. An announcer is someone who announces something. In television and radio we use announcer for someone who gives information about a program or introduces people in programs, shows etc. I hope this helps. Aleks
October 29, 2016
Announcer: This is WCVB Channel 5, Boston's news leader. Coming up next, ABC World News Tonight with David Muir. [Theme music] Newscaster: This is ABC World News Tonight. In breaking news, flooding has claimed more victims in Anytown. Reporter Martha Raddatz brings you this live update...
October 29, 2016
Hello. How are you ? I teach English Speaking in a college, and you ? I could help you to improve your spoken English. It is free of charge. I just want to meet new friends and know their cultures, such as : interesting places, education, food etc. I am not an online teacher, but I am ready to be your speaking partner. Please add me & talk on Skype directly : aliagil1
October 29, 2016
Anastasia
Language Skills
English, Italian, Russian
Learning Language
English, Italian