Carl
What's the meaning "the price made my wallet pucker"? I learned this sentence from: "Yesterday, Apple finally revealed a new MacBook Pro, a full 527 days after the last refresh. The Touch Bar was fancy and bright; the gorgeous display wowed eye sockets; and the price made my wallet pucker. " link: http://gizmodo.com/why-are-apple-and-microsoft-using-such-old-processors-i-1788302547 Is it means the price is a bit expensive for me?I'm sorry, *what's the meaning of...
Oct 29, 2016 9:36 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
you are correct ,It means that the price is really expensive for laptop . Ps : " Is it means the price is a bit expensive for me? " use instead the verb Do . " Does it mean the price is a bit expensive for me?" .
October 29, 2016
Carl
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English