Vika
吃东西 or 吃饭? If you want to say in general "he is eating" without secifying what the person is eating, do you say 他吃东西 or 他吃饭? In one of the courses for adults they say 他吃饭, while in one of the children children cartoons they use 吃东西. Is one pattern less formal than the other? Thank you!
Oct 30, 2016 1:59 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
吃饭 is more like eating a meal, like eating breakfast, lunch or dinner. But 吃东西 can mean eating snacks, not necessarily eating a meal. If you want to say "He is eating", you can say 他在吃东西。 ”在”means "be doing sth". But if you know and you want to emphasize that "he is having a meal", you can say 他在吃饭。 That's what I feel like. Hope it helps :)
October 30, 2016
他在吃东西 他在吃饭呢 汉语中,东西与南北不同,吃东西,拿着一些东西(something) 但是,不可以说吃南北,东西可以用,南北一般不可以代替。
November 1, 2016
吃饭is have breakfast,lunch and dinner.吃东西is you eat something eatable(including breakfast,lunch,dinner)
October 30, 2016
Both of thme are everyday expressions. In my opinion, 吃饭means "have breakfast or lunch or supper",and 吃东西not only limited to dinner, maybe he just eating snacks.
October 30, 2016
Hi,吃东西 is meaning eating,he could be eating anything ,but 吃饭 means having a lunch (午饭) or dinner(晚饭)
October 30, 2016
Vika
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), English