LoveT8
What do "carry along" and "current" mean in the following sentence? Thank you! And it will work for you, if you will only quiet your spirit enough to be carried along by the current of its power.
Oct 30, 2016 7:00 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
"Current" in this sentence is like the flow of a river or a stream. To "swim against the current" means to swim upstream, opposite from where the water is going. "Carry along" is a little harder. Something else is moving, and you are moving without any effort because you are in or on the thing that is moving. If a stick is on top of a river, the river will carry it along; the stick doesn't have to do anything, it just moves forward with the river. To really understand the sentence, think of it like poetry. Life is like the river, and you can be quiet like the stick. I hope that helps!
October 30, 2016
The sentence is comparing something to a river. If you are in a river, when the river moves, you will move as well. We call this being 'carried along' by the river. Similarly, the flow of the water in the river is called its 'current'. A river with a strong current is one that pulls heavy objects easily. We also call electricity moving through a wire 'current'.
October 30, 2016
LoveT8
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English