Farzana
what is the difference between these sentences ? what happened ? what did happen ?
Oct 30, 2016 1:44 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
The biggest difference is that 'what did happen?' is wrong. :)
October 30, 2016
"What did happen?" is the emphatic form of the question. Suppose you see several people on the ground. You ask them, "What happened?" One guy says, "Bigfoot came up to us and pushed us down." A different guy says, "No, it was obviously space aliens. They fired some sort of beam of light at us." You are confused. Obviously both things can not be true. "What DID happen?" you ask yourself. (Make sure that you stress the word "did." Make it louder than the other words.
October 30, 2016
Hi there, The second question is wrong. Look into subject/object questions. It`s the kind of sentence when we say " What made that noise?" (when you hear some strange noise) There is no helping verb in the sentence, just the main verb, when we ask about the subject of the sentence. The answer could be " the cat made that noise" The cat is the subject of the sentence.
October 30, 2016
Farzana
Language Skills
English, Spanish, Tajik
Learning Language
English