xiaoqing
Community Tutor
about “morgen” now i'm confused about the word"morgen". i know when it's capital with "M" it means morning. but when we just say it not write it, how can i know it's morning or tomorrow?
Oct 31, 2016 3:30 AM
7
0
Answers · 7
Let me reply with a similar question about your native language: When you hear the word "shì" in a Chinese sentence, how do you tell whether it is 是 (to be) or 事(matter) or 市 (market) or 式 (style) or 世 (lifetime) or 士 or any other of the countless homonyms that exist in your language. The answer is probably the same as for your question: Context! The first of my examples is a verb while the others are nouns, so you will find it at a different position in the sentence. And then there are different words that usually go along with "shì", so this will be a clue, too. Same thing with "morgen" and "Morgen": You have to recognize which of the two words appears in which context. The fact that one of them is a noun and the other is an adverb will help you a lot in this. And by the way: When "morgen", which is usually written with a small m appears as the first word of a sentence, it is of course written with a capital M, and it still means "tomorrow". And this happens a lot. So your rule of thumb also doesn't cover all cases.
October 31, 2016
As Don Holgo said, you won't have any trouble at all distinguisting between the two: Morgens (every morning) trinke ich Kaffee. Am Morgen (in the morning) trinke ich Kaffee. vs. Morgen (tomorrow) trinke ich Kaffee. Morgen früh (tomorrow in the morning) trinke ich Kaffee. Or, if you'd like: Das ist die Morgenzeitung. (This is the morning paper) Das ist die Zeitung von morgen. (This is tomorrow's newspaper)
October 31, 2016
Context, both regarding content and grammar ("Morgen" is a noun, "morgen" an adverb). Do you have example sentences where you have trouble distinguishing the two?
October 31, 2016
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Morgen_(disambiguation)
October 31, 2016
xiaoqing
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Other), Chinese (Shanghainese), English, German, Japanese, Spanish
Learning Language
Chinese (Other), German, Spanish