Jin
[British English] Please help me explain grammar in those sentences? Thanks Now I am a bit confused about those sentences, which will be shown below, please have a look: 1. Look at the link here :"https://www.amazon.co.uk/Wired-up-Stereo-Plug-Jack-Adaptor-Black/dp/B000LATMQW" The sentence "Wired-up 6.3 mm Stereo Plug to 3.5 mm Stereo Jack Adaptor - Black " makes me so confused. As the description, I am quite sure that the adaptor here is the 6.3 mm one. However, from my home language perspective, I don't understand why the sentence is constructed like that, in my opinion, it should be the way around, like: "From 3.5mm to 6.3mm blah blah" since the adaptor helps to change from 3.5mm to 6.3mm one. 2. "Bag the poo - any bin will do" - I saw the sentence so many times in parks. Would any one helping explain the meaning of "any bin will do"? Thank you for your time.
Oct 31, 2016 1:20 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
'Bag the Poo' - I'm assuming you mean this? https://www.flickr.com/photos/23885771@N03/8703428607 What the phrase means is: Collect your dogs waste (poo) in a plastic bag, you can then place the sealed bag in any available bin, that you see. In other words, place it in any bin and not just specific bins for dog waste.
October 31, 2016
The first is not a sentence. It's key words in a product description. Wired up: the brand name or manufacturer name 6.3 mm ... to 3.5mm: phrase because it changes the size of the plug. Not the item you will be plugging into the hole.
October 31, 2016
To answer the stereo jack question. I have just visited the page on Amazon UK: https://www.amazon.co.uk/Wired-up-Stereo-Plug-Jack-Adaptor/dp/B000LATMQW/ I can see why he has written it that way. That is the size of the jack that you plug into your stereo (6.3mm). The adapter reduces the size to 3.5mm, so you could use a set of headphones from a mobile / cell phone with your stereo. You will also see it written in reverse order: https://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/B002JP6JEK/ It all depends whether you are looking at it from the headphone or stereo's perspective. I would personally agree with you. But, I have just looked on a UK electronics website to confirm how it is usually written. It seems they use both! The pictures lets you know if you are looking at the correct item: http://www.maplin.co.uk/search?text=stereo+adapter+jack&x=15&y=13
October 31, 2016
Jin
Language Skills
English, Vietnamese
Learning Language
English