Dinghui
2 questions: 1. Imagine you’re a soccer goalie. Your opponent gets ready to take a penalty kick. You’re crouched in front of the net. The past three kickers have aimed to your left. So which way do you dive? If you said “right,” you’d be in good company. Why YOU'RE CROUCHED? Not YOU CROUCH? What does COMPANY here mean? 2. Ah, but if kickers in the next World Cup were to take advantage of the goalie falling for the gambler’s fallacy, they could really get a leg up. Why WERE TO?
31 окт. 2016 г., 16:43
2
0
Answers · 2
1A) Why "you're crouched?" -- The writer is trying to give the reader an image in their mind about a scene that is already in place -- from this point of view, the reader is listening to a narrative about a story and also observing themselves within the story. So, it is not that "you crouch" would be incorrect, it is about the "picture" in the imagination of the reader that the writer wants to convey. To say, "you crouch" means the reader is imagining themselves doing this action in the present as opposed to watching something in their imagination (looking back at it). 1B) What does "company" mean: "company" in this context means that many other people (company) either have responded to the question the same way or did respond to the question the same way. For example, the sentence could read, "If you said, 'right', you'd have answered the question like most other people" -- the indication is that the other people not only said, "right," they were also reasonable in the answer that they gave. Therefore, the reader who says, "right" in this context is in "good company" -- or the reader is thinking in a way most would or have thought when asked the same thing. 2)Why "were to" -- In this case the speaker is speaking of an event that is has not happened and cannot happen -- it is what we call a hypothetical situation. It is an imagined scenario (involving "kickers in the next World Cup") in which these (professional) players would be presented the same scene as above (e.g. 3 kickers aimed to the left). Consider the following sentence: Ah, but if kickers in the next World Cup TOOK advantage of the goalie falling for the gambler’s fallacy, they could really get a leg up. --- "Took" is incorrect because it is past tense...this is a scenario based on the possibility of future actions of kickers if they were in the same exact situation. "were to take" is correct because, even though this is a pretend (hypothetical) situation. Any actions would still be in the future.
31 октября 2016 г.
Dinghui
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Shanghainese), English, Japanese
Learning Language
English