aref baratian
for what????? Hi native English speaker friends Do you use "for what" or "what for" which one? instead of "why" Is "for what" grammatically wrong?
Oct 31, 2016 5:20 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
"I have a gun" "What for?" [This means - "Why do you need to have a gun, is there a reason for having it?"] "I have a gun" "For what?" [This means - "What are you going to do with the gun, how are you going to use it?"] BTW. This is an answer from another Italki person. Here is the URL if you want to take a look at it: https://www.italki.com/question/44425 Good luck ;)
October 31, 2016
Thank you another great answer
November 1, 2016
Jesse seems to have covered it. Sometimes one may be more appropriate than the other but I can't think of any examples. I found this example online that seems to distinguish between their uses: What is the difference in meaning between these sentences? A. Why did you do that? B. What did you do that for? There is HUGE difference. Sadly, most people do not know that rule. "Why" asks for the cause, while "what for" asks for the effect. Here is an example: Assume that I am slicing some chicken. - Why are you slicing some chicken? - Well, the breast was whole (cause) so I am slicing it (effect). - What are you slicing some chicken for? - I am slicing some chicken (cause) to make stir fry (effect). https://www.englishforums.com/English/WhatForVSWhy/xrkml/post.htm
October 31, 2016
aref baratian
Language Skills
English, German, Persian (Farsi)
Learning Language
English, German