Pelin
Are these sentences natural? Or, what would you say? (I mean my salary is not enough etc.) I can barely fulfill my needs. I can hardly fulfill my needs. I can merely fulfill my needs.And this; A strong relationship is based on love.
Oct 31, 2016 6:43 PM
1
0
Answers · 1
For all of these, there needs to be some context (which I added in), though people would understand your meaning without it. I can barely fulfill my needs {with what I earn/make}. [Correct, and this directly means what you want it to mean.] I can hardly fulfill my needs {with what I earn/make}. [Correct, this is a synonym to barely. Less conversational.] I can merely fulfill my needs {with what I earn/make}. [While this is correct, it is much less common and natural sounding.] ^You can also say: "I can barely meet my needs {with what I earn/make}." [This is more natural for an informal conversation.] A strong relationship is based on love. [Correct and natural]
October 31, 2016
Pelin
Language Skills
English, Turkish
Learning Language
English