Lotus
What does "glad rags" mean? I am reading Forty Stories by Donald Barthelme, The Guineas, and this word may have something to do with Monet's paint rags. Is is a folk adage? Thanks very much.
Nov 1, 2016 1:25 AM
7
0
Answers · 7
I've only ever heard this in song lyrics. (for example, it's in the first line of "Rock Around the Clock"). It is not a common phrase and I doubt you'd ever hear someone use it in real life.
November 1, 2016
It means "your good clothes." I don't know why, but that's what it means.
November 1, 2016
I have never heard the expression before, but Merriam Webster says that it means a person's best clothes. http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/glad%20rags
November 1, 2016
Lotus
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Japanese, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Japanese, Spanish