Timothy Liu
Uses of のが and のほうが、より If I wanted to say that it is difficult to write kanji would it be valid to say (私は)漢字を書くのが難しいです。 also if I wanted to say that I'm better at reading then writing how would I say that? Would using のほうが and よりwork? like (私は)漢字が読み物のほうが書き物より上手です。
Nov 1, 2016 2:20 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
I answer your question. 私は、漢字を書くのが苦手です。 I am bad at writing KANJI. 私は、漢字を書くよりも、読むほうが上手(じょうず)です。 I am good at one to read than I write a kanji. ーーー 一般的には、日本人は、こんな感じで話すことが多いです。m(_ _)m
November 1, 2016
Hi Timothy, You can say '漢字を書くのが難しいです。' Other than the above, you can also say '漢字を書くのは難しいです。' In these sentences, you need not say '私は'. When you would like to say that I am better at reading Kanhi than writing, you can say, '漢字を書くより読む方が得意です。' As you think, using '方が’and 'より' work. For your information, '読み物' /'書き物' can be used as noun and verb in Japanese sentence. You can say '読み物をする'/'書き物をする’as verb and just '読み物'/'書き物' mean 'material to read' /'written document'. I hope this answers your question. If you have further questions, please feel free to ask me.
November 2, 2016
Timothy Liu
Language Skills
English, Japanese
Learning Language
Japanese