Danyel
Don't you understand the rule we have just explained... Don't you understand the rule we have just explained? & Don't you undеrstand thе rulе whіch has bееn just еxplaіnеd. What is the difference?
Nov 1, 2016 7:39 AM
2
1
Answers · 2
In the first sentence , it's in the active form (grammatically ) that's means that we can identify the object in this sentence .As we know that the rule has been explained by someone and we could understand from (we ) in the sentence. Subject : you Object : we don't you (subject) understand The rule we (object) have just explained. In the second sentence, it's in the passive form . we don't have an object which means we don't know who explained the rule . Don't you ( subject ) undеrstand thе rulе (whіch has bееn just еxplaіnеd ) There is another way to the sentence : Don't you undеrstand thе rulе whіch has bееn just еxplaіnеd (by us ) ( us ) here indicate the object because we knew who explained the rule so it will be in the active form again. I hope this could help Good luck
November 1, 2016
The latter is incorrect and should read "Don't you understand the rule which has just been explained". Given that correction the difference in the sentences come from the first pointing out that "we" explained the rule whereas in the latter anyone could have explained the rule.
November 1, 2016
Danyel
Language Skills
Belarusian, English, French, Russian, Ukrainian
Learning Language
English, French