Daniele
drinking habits and pubs Sorry could you tell me the meaning of these following phrase in a drinking habits? - ' AIR RAGE' example what about the increasing number of 'air rage' incidents fuelled by alcoholic over-indulgence? -QUICK PINT or a SWIFT HALF -BINGE DRINKING -ALCO-POPS thank you very much
Nov 1, 2016 10:17 AM
6
0
Answers · 6
Just adding to Andrew's great answer.... A quick pint (=20 oz or 568ml... sometimes rounded up to 600ml or, rather offensively, rounded down to 500ml). This would literally mean having one drink, usually between tasks, eg. on the way home or going from one place to another. A "half" is obviously half a pint. In Australia the terminology becomes complex, as some states call it a "middy" while other states say "pot". Terms in Ireland for this kind of drinking are "a sneaky pint" or "a scoop". "Alco-pop" comes from two expressions: "alcohol + soda-pop". Imagine simple mixed drinks, already in a bottle. They're sugary and have bright colours. Yes they are horrible.
November 1, 2016
Air rage = when somebody loses their temper during a flight. Quick pint or a swift half = a pint of alcohol, such as beer, that is drunk very quickly or the same thing with half a pint of beer. Binge drinking - either drinking lots of alcohol in one drinking session or drinking for several nights in a row or several nights during a week. The former usage is more common, the other uses are more definitions used by the medical community. IN general, the word 'binge,' in English means doing lots of something in a very short period of time. Alco-pops - some horrible drinks that are a mixture of a spirit, such a vodka or gin and some sweet tasting soft (non alcoholic drink). These drinks are mainly aimed at teenagers.
November 1, 2016
Wow! very interesting :) and could you tell how can i say in American English.?
November 1, 2016
Quick pint, swift half. I believe these are British English terms. I've never heard them in American English. Further, Americans don't talk about 'having a pint'
November 1, 2016
Daniele
Language Skills
English, French, Italian
Learning Language
English