박희섭(Heesob Park)
What does "szakasztott" mean? What does "szakasztott" mean in the following sentence? Neki a virágja azt mesélte, hogy sehol a világon nincsen párja; és most ott volt előtte ötezer, szakasztott ugyanolyan, egyetlen kertben!
Nov 1, 2016 2:12 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
Hi, szakasztott (adverb): in a comparison means in all respects/everyway. Szakasztott ugyanolyan is the folksy expression for pontosan/teljesen ugyanolyan.
November 1, 2016
Hi, Actually szakasztott means picked too. I ignored this because in this sentence is not means picked up roses. the sentence means that he could see in front of him five thousand other roses that looked exactly the same as his rose although his flower said to him there are no other flowers which were so wonderful than she is. I hope it was useful
November 2, 2016
"szakasztott" is the past participle of "szakaszt". "szakaszt" means "to pick (fruit), to pluck (flowers)" "szakasztott" literally means "picked, plucked"
November 2, 2016
박희섭(Heesob Park)
Language Skills
English, Finnish, Italian, Korean, Norwegian, Persian (Farsi), Russian, Swedish, Vietnamese
Learning Language
Norwegian