JD Hyomin
I envy your new bag. Hi~ I've though after the verb 'envy' a person object should be positioned. But I saw the sentence, I envy your new bag. Is it right? Thank you for your help in advance.
Nov 1, 2016 3:02 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
You can envy's someone and also someone's ability or possession. I don't think the word "envy" sounds very good when used for something as mundane as a bag but I couldn't say the usage was wrong.
November 1, 2016
It should be: "I envy your/you having that new bag"
November 1, 2016
Hi Hyomin! The sentence, "I envy your new bag," is correct. It's more common to use "envy" with a person, for example: "Bob has a really fun job - I envy him!" But it's okay to use it with an object, too, for example: "I envy your job, Bob." It can get a little confusing as well because "envy" is also a noun. For example, you could say: "Bob's job is the envy of his friends." Which means that Bob's friends all wish they had Bob's job. It's a little complex, but I hope this helps! Matt
November 1, 2016
Yes thats gramatically correct.. if as a verb it is used like that.. though admittedly it couldve been expressed another way but its fine that way as well..straight to the point
November 1, 2016
JD Hyomin
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
English